WILLiFEST 2012
2014 AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM
Suck It Up Buttercup
(Malindi Fickle - Producer)
(Beth O'Neil - Producer)

 

Suck It Up Buttercup
Malindi FickleBEST DIRECTOR
Malindi Fickle
(Suck It Up Buttercup)
BEST ACTRESS
Lacy Marie Meyer
(Suck It up Buttercup)
Lacy Marie Meyer
Ryan MetcalfBEST ACTOR
Ryan Metcalf
(Bridge and Tunnel)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Scott Ballard
(A Standing Still)
Scott Ballard
Jason Michael BresciaBEST SCREENPLAY
Jason Michael Brescia
(Bridge and Tunnel)
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Compassion
(Sungsub Shin)
Sungsub Shin
Nicolas PallayBEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
Roger McGowen, Death Row Inmate
(Nicolas Pallay)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
Our Daily Bread
(Dale Lindquist)
Dale Lindquist
Brett WagnerBEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
Care
(Brett Wagner)
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
Douce Amère
(Adam Kosh)
Adam Kosh
Venkat KrishnanBEST STUDENT FILM
Butterfly Dreams
(Venkat Krishnan, LMU)
BEST FAMILY FILM
The Heebie Jeebies
(Todd Slawsby)
Todd Slawsby
Ivana Noa & Ana AtanassovaBEST INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FILM
Feeling to Dive and Other Stories
(Ivana Noa & Ana Atanassova)
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Nine
(Wanichaya Phraejunya
& Chawalit Kaewmanee)
Chawalit Kaewmanee & Wanichaya Phraejunya
Paul OrehovecBEST MUSIC VIDEO
Postcard - Roddy Frame
(Paul Orehovec)
BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO
Never, Never - Korn
(Giovanni Bucci)
Giovanni Bucci

COMMERCIALS COMPETITION

Winner
Cafe Rebo
(Bruno Mourral)
Bruno Mourral

SOUNDTRACK COMPETITION

Winner
Tu & Eu
(Eddie Shieh)
Eddie Shieh

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

First Place
Kaffarah (Atonement)
(Tom Rossi)
Tom Rossi
Wendy JosephSecond Place
The Witch's Hand
(Wendy Joseph)
Third Place
A Clash of Iron
(Richard Brent Reed, Esq.)
Richard Brent Reed, Esq.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATES

John BurgessFeature Filmmaking
One Small Hitch
(John Burgess)
Feature Documentary
Beyond the Walls
(Gayle Embrey)
Gayle Embrey
Francisco Adolfo ValdezInternational Feature Filmmaking
De Pez En Cuando
(Francisco Adolfo Valdez)
Filmmaking
Papi's Promise
(Felix Rojas & Felix Rojas Jr.)
Felix Rojas
Sara RobbinActing
Sara Robbin
(A Standing Still)
Editing
Suck It Up Buttercup
(Malindi Fickle, Kris Lienert,
Kari Mulholland & Rodrigo Redondo)
Malindi Fickle
Thomas MooreShort Screenwriting
Jack & Paul
(Thomas Moore)
International Short Filmmaking
7300 Days Later
(Luca Bertoluzzi)
Luca Bertoluzzi
Monica Alba & Ben TeitelbaumShort Documentary
Home Court
(Monica Alba & Ben Teitelbaum)
Short Filmmaking
Loretta
(Rob Fortunato)
Rob Forunato
Joy ShatzShort Filmmaking
Wild Woman
(Joy Shatz)
Student Film
Into the Silent Sea
(Andrej Landin,
Dodge College of Film & Media Arts)
Andrej Landin
Ty CoyleAnimation
Baxter
(Ty Coyle)
Music Video
This I Know
(Starina Catchatoorian)
Starina Catchatoorian
Martyna IwańskaInternational Music Video
Unconscious - Rebeka
(Martyna Iwańska)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

Finalist
Suriname Gold
(Paulo Henrique Testolini,

NYU Tisch School of the Arts)

Paulo Henrique Testolini
Michael KefeyalewHonorable Mention
Scoundrel
(Michael Kefeyalew,
FSU College of Motion Picture Arts)

Audience Choice
She Comes In Spring
(Antoneta Kastrati,

AFI Directing Workshop for Women)

Antoneta Kastrati

WILLiFEST SPIRIT AWARD

Joseph Aceves
(Jobless)
Joseph Aceves

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

Derek Shane GarciaBeaned
(Derek Shane Garcia)
Esther de Rothschild

Close
(Esther de Rothschild
& Bader Jeraq)

Hanging By A Thread
(Catya Plate)
Catya PlateI Love Madrid
(Nadia Mata Portillo)
Nadia Mata Portillo
Gabrielle GiacomoIn Time
(Gabrielle Giacomo
& Mary Grace Henry)
Thomas FortunatoIndian Birthday Song
(Thomas Fortunato)

Marianne
(Richard O'Connor)

Richard O'ConnorPaper State: Undocumented, Unafraid, Undeterred
(Elena Gaby)
Elena Gaby
Randall TurnerRoulette
(Randall Turner)
Ante NovakovicTammy
(Ante Novakovic)
The Long Night
(Emma Penaz Eisner)
Emma Penaz EisnerThe Radio Gamers
(Gretchen Olivero)
Gretchen Olivero
Prano Bond-BaileyThe Trip
(Prano Bailey-Bond)
Sean KellyWhat If, Like Me
(Sean Kelly)
Waiting for a Train
(Uladzimir Taukachou)
Uladzimir Taukachou

HONORABLE MENTIONS - SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

James ByrneCircled in Red
(James Byrne)
Lorraine Portman

eDisharmony
(Lorraine Portman)

Grace
(Lynda Lemberg
& Jeffrey Allen Russel
)

Jeffrey Russel and Lynda LembergHope Is Not a Black & White Rainbow
(Harold L. Brown)
Harold L. Brown
Patrick McLaughlin & Greg Ó'Braonáin.jpeg The Movie
(Patrick McLaughlin
& Greg Ó'Braonáin)
Wendy JosephMurmansk Run
(Wendy Joseph)

Night Witches
(Steven Prowse)

Stephen Prowse

Of Gold and Ashes
(Mark Axelrod)

Mark Axelrod
Stephen HuntPrecious Vengeance
(Stephen Hunt)
Christian ThomasSardis The Merciful
(Christian Thomas)

Stanley Ishkhanyan's
Next Big Thing
(Dale Andersen)

Dale AndersebThe Last Iceberg
(Ann Ousby)
Ann Ousby
Joe FriendThe Robot War
(Joe Friend)
Doug BostThe Rubber Room
(Doug Bost)
Three Months
(Jared Frieder)
Jared Frieder

 

Home | Donate | Mailing List | Sponsors | Contact Us        © 2009 - 2017 Michael Helman. Site Design by Brooklyn Design Studio       Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

X
Loading