VIEW OUR 2013 WINNERS LIST AS A TEXT FILE OR AS A PDF FILE

WILLiFEST 2012
2013 AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM
The Heroes of Arvine Place
(Neil Boone - Producer)
(Brian Jerin - Producer)

 

The Heroes of Arvine Place
Damian Lahey BEST DIRECTOR
Damian Lahey
(The Heroes of Arvine Place)
BEST ACTRESS
Kelly McCormack
(Play)
Kelly McCormack
Cullen Moss BEST ACTOR
Cullen Moss
(The Heroes of Arvine Place)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tom Hurwitz, ASC
(Before the Spring, After the Fall)
Tom Hurwitz
Kelly McCormack BEST SCREENPLAY
Kelly McCormack
(Play)
BEST FIRST FEATURE
I Am Death
(Paul Orehovec)
Paul Orehovec
Tom Hayes BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
Smiling Through the Apocalypse
(Tom Hayes)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
Bookin'
(John Kirkscey)
John Kirkscey
Charlie Anderson BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
We Could Be Your Parents
(Charlie Anderson)
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
Heat
(Ki Young Kang)
Ki Young Kang
Karen Glienke BEST STUDENT FILM
88 Miles to Moscow
(Karen Glienke, UCLA)
BEST FAMILY FILM
Loon Lake
(Wanja Sellers)
Wanja Sellers
YiFeng Li BEST FAMILY SHORT FILM
Hide-and-Seek
(YiFeng Li)
BEST ANIMATED FILM
A World of Difference
(Gerald Guthrie)
Gerald Guthrie
Leah McKissock BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Belong To You
(Leah McKissock)

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

First Place
The Retirement Plan
(Steven Prowse)
Steven Prowse
Michael Yagnow Second Place
Dead Dolores
(Michael Yagnow)
Third Place
Libertaire
(Elizabeth Indianos)
Elizabeth Indianos

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATES

John Bianco Feature Filmmaking
Long Shot Louie
(John Bianco)
Feature Documentary
Before the Spring, After the Fall
(Jed Rothstein)
Jed Rothstein
Armen Evrensel International Feature Filmmaking
Space Milkshake
(Armen Evrensel)
Filmmaking
We Women Warriors
(Nicole Karsin)
Nicole Karsin
Martin Hunter Editing
Summerhouse (Sommarstället)
(Martin Hunter)
Screenwriting
I Am Death
(Paul Orehovec)
Paul Orehovec
Mark Korven International Short Filmmaking
Lemon
(Mark Korven)
Short Documentary
Obsessed
(Kevin M. Hall)
Kevin M. Hall
Sherese Robinson Lee Short Filmmaking
If I Were a Bell
(Sherese Robinson Lee)
Short Filmmaking
This is Water
(Barbara Ford Grant)
Barbara Ford Grant
Venkat Krishnan Student Film
Shark
(Venkat Krishnan)
Animation
Christmas Day
(Richard O'Connor)
Richard O'Connor
Tetsuo Kamata Music Video
Dear Someone
(Tetsuo Kamata)
International Music Video
Black Out
(Kevin Haefelin)
Kevin Haefelin

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

Finalist
Blackwood
(Natasha Johns-Messenger,

Columbia University)

Natasha Johns-Messenger
Michael Tacca Honorable Mention
Burmese Refugee
(Michael Tacca,
Chapman Dodge College)
Audience Choice
Grandpas Know Best
(Nehir Tuna, Rochester Institute)
Nehir Tuna

WILLiFEST SPIRIT AWARD

Charlotte Ghiorse
(American Garbage)
Charlotte Ghiorse

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

Randy Overland A Man I Met
(Randy Overland)
C.M. Pelzer

A Still Drift:
(C.M. Pelzer)

Aerodynamics
(Theodore Cormey)
Theodore Cormey Chee-Wi Learns to Growl
(Emma Penaz Eisner)
Emma Penaz Eisner
Emma Zakarevicius Memories
(Emma Zakarevicius)
Sam B. Friedman MooseDate.com
(Sam B. Friedman)
OstrichLand
(David McCracken)
David McCracken Pervis Plum Skips Town
(Camille Pinkerton)
Camille Pinkerton
Claire Pinkerton

Pervis Plum Skips Town
(Claire Pinkerton)

Stephen Blauweiss Rappin' for Godot
(Stephen Blauweiss)
Seldom Sunday
(Mitch Blummer)
Mitch Blummer Special tED
(Brian Burstein)
Brian Burstein
Kathy Fleig Thanks for Coming In
(Kathy Fleig)
Brad Ellis This Time I Mean It
(Brad Ellis)
Timmy
(Paris Glickman)
Paris Glickman Tree of Tule
(Arran Gray)
Arran Gray
Paul Gray Tree of Tule
(Paul Gray)
Sarah Tricker Wake Me If I'm Dreaming
(Sarah Tricker)

HONORABLE MENTIONS - SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

Photo withdrawn Black Maddy
(Aaron Abdelhak)
Nat Bouman

Bluebird
(Nat Bouman)

Forty Milers
(Yen-Chiao Huang)

Yen-Chiao Huang Hold My Hand
(Conor Walsh)
Conor Walsh
Francis Zuccarello Holy Hell
(Francis Zuccarello)
Patrick Tobin Jump
(Patrick Tobin)
Life More Perfect
(Steve Brechtel)
Steve Brechtel Luther's Gang
(Massimiliano Mauceri)
Massimiliano Mauceri
Shaun Delliskave

Mass Exodus
(Shaun Deliskave)

James Hsiao

Narcosis
(James Hsiao)

The Party
(Sammy James, Jr.)
Sammy James, Jr. William, Will You Dance?
(Mary Huckstep)
Mary Huckstep

 

Home | Donate | Mailing List | Sponsors | Contact Us        © 2009 - 2017 Michael Helman. Site Design by Brooklyn Design Studio       Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

X
Loading