Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionSend an emailSend an emailPDF versionPDF version

DOWNLOAD OUR 2011 WINNERS LIST AS A TEXT FILE HERE OR AS A PDF FILE HERE

Opening Night @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
2011 Williamsburg International Film Festival Awards

BEST FEATURE FILM
Regretting Fish
(Brad Saville)
Regretting Fish
Devin Ratray in True Bromance BEST ACTOR
Devin Ratray
(True Bromance)
BEST ACTRESS
Genevieve Cortese
(Hated)
Genevieve Cortese in Hated
Lee Madsen BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Madsen
(Hated)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Peter Zeitlinger
(Hated)
Peter Zeitlinger
Brad Saville BEST SCREENPLAY
Brad Saville
(Regretting Fish)
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Rough Draft
(Caitlin Clements)
Caitlin Clements
Joshua Atesh Litle BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM
The Furious Force of Rhymes
(Joshua Atesh Litle)
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM
Eatala: A Life in Klezmer
(Barry Dornfeld & Debora Kodish)
Eatala: A Life in Klezmer
David Wells BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
The Life Smugglers
(David W. Wells)
BEST STUDENT FILM
Babyland
(Marc Fratello)
Marc Fratello
Donald Hughes BEST FAMILY FILM
An American Boy
(Donald Hughes)
BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Birds Upstairs
(Christopher Jarvis)
Christopher Jarvis
Ruthie Levy BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Salt Water Jackie
(Ruthie Levy)

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

First Place
Vines
(Adam Whitaker)
Adam Whitaker
Zebidiah Millet and William Day Second Place
Potparti
(Zebidiah Millett & William Day)
Third Place
Screaming My Heart Out
(Janyce Lapore)
Janyce Lapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATES

Damon Russell Feature Filmmaking
Snow on Tha Bluff
(Damon Russell)
Feature Documentary
Hurry Up and Wait
(Justin Malone)
Justin Malone
Knowlton and Jean Feature Documentary
Lift Up
(Philip Knowlton & Huguens Jean)
International Feature Filmmaking
Aves De Paso
(Rachel Lears)
Rachel Lears
Yeager and Raymer-Brown Filmmaking
No Lost Cause
(Ashley Raymer-Brown
& Rachael Yeager)
Editing
True Bromance
(Jake Diamond)
Jake Diamond
Maria Lorenzo Screenwriting
Hated
(Maria Lorenzo)
International Short Filmmaking
The Contract
(Anna Zaytseva)
Anna Zaytseva
David John Kelly International Short Filmmaking
Cosmonaut
(David John Kelly)
Short Documentary
You Have the Right to an Attorney
(Matthew Bockelman)
Matthew Bockelman
Clayton Allis Short Filmmaking
What the F*ck Doug E. Doug?
(Clayton Allis)
Student Film
Consequential Lies
(Alex Fjellberg Swerdlowe)
Alex Fjellberg Swerdlowe
Joy Vaccese & Noelle Melody Animation
Place Stamp Here
(Joy Vaccese & Noelle Melody)
Animation
Notes from Next Door
(Jaime Klein, Jon Lawitts
& Dave Maggio)
Jon Lawitts, Jaime Klein and Dave Maggio
Victor Reyes Music Video
Punch Me in the Face
(Victor Reyes)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

Best Film
Babyland
(Marc Fratello)
Marc Fratello
Rebecca Rojer Finalist
Ashley/Amber
(Rebecca Rojer)
Honorable Mention
The Haymaker
(Daniel D'Alimonte)
Daniel D'Alimonte
Ashley/Amber Audience Choice Award
Ashley/Amber
(Rebecca Rojer)

WILLiFEST SPIRIT AWARD

Yoshimi Mashiro
(Sponge Candy Story)
Yoshimi Mashiro

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

Martine Charnow Bike Love
(Martine Charnow)
Hannah Sullivan Blank Canvas
(Hannah Sullivan)
Even Now
(Dewayne Rudd)
Dewayne Rudd From the Ground Up
(George & Beth Gage)
George and Beth Gage
Hindsight Hindsight
(John Lazzaro)
Brett Smith Hypothesis
(Brett Smith)
Metal Gear
(Agustin Rodriguez)
Agustin Rodriguez Mikel's Faith
(Alexander Etseyatse)
Alexander Etseyatse
Matthew Thompson My Eyes to See
(Matthew Thompson)
Tim Chaffee Ostrander
(Tim Chaffee)
Paper Flower
(Brent Ryan Green)
Brent Green Perhaps Tomorrow
(Sandy Garfunkel)
Sandy Garfunkel
Pour Me a Drink still Pour Me a Drink and
Tell Me a Love Story
(Jeremy Reitz)
Bora Yuksel Teneke
(Bora Yüksel)
The Reality Clock
(Amanda Tasse)
Amanda Tasse The Shadow at
Lovers' Peak
(Marshall Douglis
& Ebit Breazile)
Marshall Douglis and Ebit Breazile

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION - HONORABLE MENTIONS

Raffaele Passerini The Caterpillar's Skin
(Raffaele Passerini)
Screenplay Cutthroat
(James Hsiao)
Lukas Hassel Galapagos
(Lukas Hassel)
Hotel Danger!
(Zebidiah Millett
& William Day)
Zebidiah Millet and William Day Loisaida (Lower
East Side)
(Charles Lyons)
Screenplay Outcasts
(Alex Saveliev)
Alex Saveliev
Chris Warner Second Thoughts
(Chris Warner)
Brett Carlson Take My Wife
(Brett Carlson)
Emine Dursun The Terrible Turk
(Emine Dursun)

 

Home | Donate | Mailing List | Schedule | Tickets | Contact Us     © 2009-2011 Michael Helman. All Rights Reserved.   Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

X
Loading